Booklet

Practical information and details about the full schedule of events is available here (pdf).

FPS 2015 Program

MONDAY October 26

10:00 - 17:30 Registration

10:00 - 10:30 Welcome Coffee

10:30 - 11:00 Opening & Symposium Information

11:00 - 12:00 Keynote Talk

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 Session 1: RFID, Sensors & Secure Computation

(Chair: Evangelos Kranakis)

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:15 Session 2: Short Papers I

(Chair: Joaquin Garcia-Alfaro)

17:15 - 17:20 Closing Remarks Day 1





TUESDAY October 27

08:30 - 16:00 Registration

09:00 - 10:00 Keynote Talk

(Chair: Pascal Lafourcade)

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00 Session 3: Security Policies & Biometrics

(Chair: Guillermo Navarro)

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:15 Session 4: Short Papers II

(Chair: David Pointcheval)

15:15 - 15:30 FPS 2016 announcement

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee & End Day 2

17:00 - 22:00 Visit Old Clermont-Ferrand (place Jaude) & Banquet





WEDNESDAY October 28

08:30 - 12:00 Registration

09:00 - 10:30 Session 5: Evaluation of Protocols and Obfuscation Security

(Chair: Nora Cuppens)
  • 09:00-09:30 AnBx: Automatic Generation and Verification of Security Protocols Implementations.
    By Paolo Modesti.
  • 09:30-10:00 Performance Evaluations of Cryptographic Protocols. Verification Tools Dealing with Algebraic Properties.
    By Pascal Lafourcade and Maxime Puys.
  • 10:00-10:30 Evaluating Obfuscation Security: A Quantitative Approach.
    By Rabih Mohsen and Alexandre Pinto.

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:15 Session 6: Short Papers III

(Chair: Frédéric Cuppens)
  • 11:00-11:25 AndroSSL: A Platform to Test Android Applications Connection Security (short paper).
    By François Gagnon, Marc-Antoine Ferland, Marc-Antoine Fortier, Simon Desloges, Jonathan Ouellet and Catherine Boileau.
  • 11:25-11:50 Onion Routing in Deterministic Delay Tolerant Networks (short paper).
    By Adrian Antunez-Veas and Guillermo Navarro-Arribas.
  • 11:50-12:15 Improving electromagnetic leakage planar cartography with frequency or distance analysis (short paper).
    By Denis Réal.

12:15 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 Session 7: Spam Emails & Malware

(Chair: Guillaume Bonfante)
  • 14:00-14:30 Fast and Effective Clustering of Spam Emails based on Structural Similarity.
    By Mina Sheikhalishai, Andrea Saracino, Mohamed Mejri, Nadia Tawbi and Fabio Martinelli.
  • 14:30-15:00 A Closer look at the HTTP and P2P based Botnets from a Detector's Perspective.
    By Fariba Haddadi and A. Nur Zincir-Heywood.
  • 15:00-15:30 Obfuscation code localization based on CFG generation of malware.
    By Minh Hai Nguyen, Mizuhito Ogawa and Tho Quan Thanh.

15:30 - 16:00 Farewell & Coffee